Innovator ETFs: Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE
PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE
Innovator Capital Management, LLC and the Innovator ETFs (“Innovator”) is committed to respecting the privacy of those who use this website. This privacy notice is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide via our website. Please be sure to read this notice, as well as the other policies and disclosures on this web site before using or submitting information to our website.
Use of this website constitutes your consent under the applicable state and federal laws and regulations regarding your privacy rights as a user of this site.
Innovator may collect non-public information from various sources. In connection with your use of the website and the tools provided on it, Innovator may also collect certain non-public personal information from you or your representative to process requests or inquiries from you, to deliver data or analysis, and to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements.
Like many similar sites, our site actively collects information about users’ requests and searches, including the use of the proprietary interactive tools. If provided directly to Innovator by a customer or user or their representatives, we may also receive and retain certain other non-public personal information of customers and users, including personal names, email and/or IP addresses, investment objectives, transaction history, tax information or other sensitive and personal information.
We do not disclose any non-public personal information about our customers or users of the website to anyone unless permitted or required by law or as approved by the customer or user. We may share this information with Milliman FRM, as sub-adviser of the Innovator ETFs, in the course of providing services and products to best meet your requests or investment needs. We may share information with certain third parties who are not affiliated with Innovator to provide marketing or business services (including media and research firms), to process or service your request or inquiry, or as permitted by law. We do not sell customer or website user information to any third party.
Innovator maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect any customer and website user non-public information received and retained by it. Our internal policies include procedures which restrict the use of customer information and prohibitions on unauthorized disclosures.
We will only retain your non-public personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, or for responding to any request or inquiry from you. Once we no longer require your information for the purposes for which we collected it, we will securely delete and destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
We may also provide privacy notices and privacy policies to you in our public filings or transaction documentation as an investor in our funds.
You have the right to opt-out of from permitting us to use the non-public personally identifiable information that we may collect on our website, such as using your email for the purpose of sending you a marketing or notice communication, by contacting us at info@innovatoretfs.com. You may also opt out directly to an email by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link of our email, and following the directions.
Innovator attempts to present timely and accurate information on our website. However, inaccuracies (both technical and factual) may occur from time to time. Innovator does not warrant the accuracy and completeness, either expressed or implied, of the materials and data presented on this website. Innovator, its service providers and sub-advisers are not liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken by any third party in reliance on information contained or omitted herein.
No content or data published on this website constitutes a recommendation that any particular fund, security, portfolio of securities, transaction or investment strategy is suitable for a particular person. To the extent to which any of the content or data published or displayed on this site may be deemed to be investment advice or recommendations with regards to a particular fund, such information is intended to not be tailored to the investment needs of any particular person, and such person should not rely upon it for their particular situation or circumstance. As with any investment decision, please consult your tax and investment adviser in advance of transacting in our Innovator funds.
As a condition of your use of this site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions herein, including to indemnify and hold Innovator harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, liability, costs and expenses (including by not limited to attorneys’ fees) arising from your use of the site, or from your violation of these terms herein.
As noted elsewhere in the site, all content, information, products and services available on or through this site are exclusively owned, licensed or controlled by Innovator, and is under the protection of all applicable copyright, trademark, and patent laws of the United States.
Innovator reserves the right to amend this notice at any time without further notice to users, by updating this posting on the Innovator web site. For any questions about our policies or terms of use, please reach out by calling 1-800-208-5212, or by email at info@innovatoretfs.com.
NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: Solely for those website users and customers who are residents of the State of California, we adopt this privacy notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as amended, and any related California privacy law and regulation. Please note that certain exemptions apply to your rights, and to Innovator’s obligations, under the CCPA, including the verification of any authorized agent providing us with a data request under the CCPA. These rights and obligations under the CCPA may not apply in certain situations, depending on your relationship with Innovator. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your applicable rights under the CCPA against Innovator.